Masters International

Subtitle

updated    April 5

2017 FISA Masters    WG8+
 
RESULTS - MI at ROWING & OTHER COMPETITIONS
If you want to see your photo and/or results from your race here, send it to me for posting


April 5

Monika  &  Marieke


SKIFFHEAD

April 1, Amsterdam


WB1x    Monika   1st

WD1x    Marieke  1st

WF1x   Maijke  1st




San Diego Crew Classic

March 24


Women's 60+ Eight       1st place

back:  Jackie, SueH, JoanP, RachelA

Front:  AnneS, GraceM


46th Heineken Roeivierkamp (2500m, 250m, 5000m)

on the Amstel River in Amsterdam, March 10 & 11

top row on the right:   

MonikaM, Marieke, Antonella

bottom row on the right: 

SylviaG, CarinaH, Katia


They won the 2500m and 5000m races but a slow crew would not move over in the 250m which cost them time and they lost the short race. So they came in second overall instead of first.

But they were happy with their racing and said the crew got better and better.



2000M

INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP OF FRANCE

Paris,   Feb 10


Joelle      500M    60-64     1st    1:51

                2000M    60-64     1st    7:57.5


500M

2018 WORLD INDOOR ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Alexandria, VA     Feb 17-18

SusanB      1st     7:14    55-59  (American record)

SueH          1st     7:44    65-69 lightweight

BarbaraH   1st    8:57    70-74 lightweight



Basel Head

Nov 19,  6.4 km


Felicity (front row, right) coxed her masters women's 8+ to a 1.47 second victory. Her crew was also the fastest overall women's  team.

SilverSkiff

Turin, Italy   11 km


WB1x   36/42   Violante Lama (new MI member)   4th    50'53"900

WD1x   50/54   Antonella     2nd    50'57"580

                         Franziska     5th     53'31"310

WE1x   55/59   Kris     1st    52'19"230

                         AnkeZ    3rd    53'57"090

WH1x   70/74   Christa   2nd   1h10'00"510

WI1x    75/79    Jan     1st     1h05'56"630

Masters WE 1x (55-59)

Kris (center)  1st   52"19"230,    AnkeZ  (right)   3rd   53"57"090

Masters WF 1x (60/64)

Joelle (left)   2nd   52'25"580 

Catherine (right)  3rd   54'22"990

MastersW D1x (50-54)

Antonella (left)  2nd  50'57"580

Masters WH1x (70-74)

Christa (left)  2nd    1h10'00"510


Masters WI 1x (75-79)

Jan    1st  1h05'56"630

HEAD OF THE SCHUYLKILL

Philadelphia, PA

Oct 28 & 29

Womens Masters Eights   60+   1st place

AnnJ   3rd from left,     AnneB   far right,    Karin   4th from right

Women's Single  27-49    Melissa   1st place

Women's Single  60+   Marilyn   3rd

Women's Four 60+


1st place  (photo)

SueT-H

AnnJ

Marilyn

AnneB

Kay (cox)


2nd place

SueT-H, BarbaraH

Women's Quad  60+


2nd place  (photo)

Marilyn (bow)

Karin (2)


1st place

BarbaraH, KarinT

60. Marathon d"Aviron de Liege, Belgium   250 km

mix4x  - 64 boats - 2nd overall - 1st in "C" category                 Christel on far right


Head of the Fish

Saratoga Springs, NY

Oct 28 & 29


Women's Masters 1x 60+

Catherine  1st place

Quer Durch Berlin   Oct 8    7 km

C-Gig 4x+  AK "E"    1st place    Christel (5th from the left)

They also had the fastest time of all MW4x+


HEAD OF THE CHARLES   

Boston  Oct 21 & 22


50+  Women's Four     AnneB   3rd

60+ Women's Double    AnneS-C   1st

Nordic Masters Open

Copenhagen       July 29-30

Christel  in 2 seat       mixG4x   1st place

Gruener Moselpokal, Bernkastel   Sept 30

Christel    MW4x+  category "E"      1st place

DRV Masters Championat

Werder    June 11

Beate   mixG2x   1st

Sybille, JuttaL    mixD4x     1st

Vroni   mixF8+    1st

mixG4x -  1st 

Christel on right

WG4x - 1st      Christel in 2 seat 

RACES

AnkeZ  (left), Magdi (right)

Heidelberger Regatta    May 27-28


May 27

MW2x   AnkeZ, Magdi     1st 

MW1x   Magdi   1st

              AnkeZ   3rd


May 28

MW2x   AnkeZ, Magdi     2nd

MW1x   AnkeZ    2nd

PORT-MARLY MARATHON,   Paris   May 1

42 km (2 loops of 21 km)

Joelle      1st place  

HISTORY
Head of the Charles admits women for the first time in 1972!
Oct 22, 1972    Women's Eight (12 entries)
The first Vesper Women's Team, a novice crew having rowed only 1 and 2 years, wins by 38 seconds over University of Wisconsin, in a time of 18:24.1.  A good performance, considering their lack of rowing experience (especially sweep), their size and the wooden men's equipment used in those days.
1. Ann Jonik, 2. Marie Jonik, 3. Cara Thorn, 4. Susan Burns, 5.Lucille Leib, 6. Pam Behrens, 7. Karin Constant, 8. Diane Braceland, c. Maureen Donohue
(coach: Gus Constant)
2017 FISA Masters    WE4-