Masters International

Subtitle

updated    Dec 1

2017 FISA Masters    WG8+
 
RESULTS - MI at ROWING & OTHER COMPETITIONS
If you want to see your photo and/or results from your race here, send it to me for posting




Dec 1
CONGRATULATIONS!!!!
Susan Hooten 
2018 USRowing Master of the Year
Nov 29

2018 Basel Head
Basel, Nov 17


1st Place
Hamburg/Hannover Eight
coxed by Felicity
(bottom, second from right)
Nov 7
Novembervieren Regatta
Nov 5,   Amsterdam (4K race on the Amstel)

Our crew came in first of ALL crews in a new course record for
women's masters coxed quads!!!!!!!!!!!!

left to right:
Marieke, Katia, MonikaM, PeggyT

HEAD OF THE SCHUYLKILL,  Philadelphia   Oct 27
W60+ coxed  Four    1st pl
AnneB, AnnJ, Kay (cox), SueT-H, MarieJ

W60+ Eight    1st pl

KarenA, AnnJ, Helen, Eileen, Marsha, GraceT, missing: AnneB


54th HEAD OF THE CHARLES REGATTA
Boston
Oct 20, 2018

Masters Women's 8+  (60-69)    1st place

AnneS, GraceM, JoanP, RachelA, Jackie

Monika  &  Marieke


SKIFFHEAD

April 1, Amsterdam


WB1x    Monika   1st

WD1x    Marieke  1st

WF1x   Maijke  1st




San Diego Crew Classic

March 24


Women's 60+ Eight       1st place

back:  Jackie, SueH, JoanP, RachelA

Front:  AnneS, GraceM


46th Heineken Roeivierkamp (2500m, 250m, 5000m)

on the Amstel River in Amsterdam, March 10 & 11

top row on the right:   

MonikaM, Marieke, Antonella

bottom row on the right: 

SylviaG, CarinaH, Katia


They won the 2500m and 5000m races but a slow crew would not move over in the 250m which cost them time and they lost the short race. So they came in second overall instead of first.

But they were happy with their racing and said the crew got better and better.



2000M

INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP OF FRANCE

Paris,   Feb 10


Joelle      500M    60-64     1st    1:51

                2000M    60-64     1st    7:57.5


500M

2018 WORLD INDOOR ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Alexandria, VA     Feb 17-18

SusanB      1st     7:14    55-59  (American record)

SueH          1st     7:44    65-69 lightweight

BarbaraH   1st    8:57    70-74 lightweight



Basel Head

Nov 19,  6.4 km


Felicity (front row, right) coxed her masters women's 8+ to a 1.47 second victory. Her crew was also the fastest overall women's  team.

SilverSkiff

Turin, Italy   11 km


WB1x   36/42   Violante Lama (new MI member)   4th    50'53"900

WD1x   50/54   Antonella     2nd    50'57"580

                         Franziska     5th     53'31"310

WE1x   55/59   Kris     1st    52'19"230

                         AnkeZ    3rd    53'57"090

WH1x   70/74   Christa   2nd   1h10'00"510

WI1x    75/79    Jan     1st     1h05'56"630

Masters WE 1x (55-59)

Kris (center)  1st   52"19"230,    AnkeZ  (right)   3rd   53"57"090

Masters WF 1x (60/64)

Joelle (left)   2nd   52'25"580 

Catherine (right)  3rd   54'22"990

MastersW D1x (50-54)

Antonella (left)  2nd  50'57"580

Masters WH1x (70-74)

Christa (left)  2nd    1h10'00"510


Masters WI 1x (75-79)

Jan    1st  1h05'56"630

HISTORY
Head of the Charles admits women for the first time in 1972!
Oct 22, 1972    Women's Eight (12 entries)
The first Vesper Women's Team, a novice crew having rowed only 1 and 2 years, wins by 38 seconds over University of Wisconsin, in a time of 18:24.1.  A good performance, considering their lack of rowing experience (especially sweep), their size and the wooden men's equipment used in those days.
1. Ann Jonik, 2. Marie Jonik, 3. Cara Thorn, 4. Susan Burns, 5.Lucille Leib, 6. Pam Behrens, 7. Karin Constant, 8. Diane Braceland, c. Maureen Donohue
(coach: Gus Constant)
2017 FISA Masters    WE4-