Masters International

Subtitle

updated    April 11

2017 FISA Masters    WG8+
 
RESULTS - MI at ROWING & OTHER COMPETITIONS
If you want to see your photo and/or results from your race here, send it to me for posting


April 11
2019 SAN DIEGO CREW CLASSIC     San Diego, April 7
For the 5th year in a row, Long Beach RC won their 8+ in San Diego.
MI members in the crew:  GraceM, RachelA, JoanP, SueH, Jackie, AnneS.
updated   April 3
2019 SKIFFHEAD,   Amsterdam    March 31

Skiffhead:  MonikaM won B1x and Marieke won D1x

Skiffhead medals

Tweehead on March 30:  Marieke took 2nd in C2x by just .5 seconds

March 26

HEINEKEN ROEIVIERKAMP   (2500M, 250M, 500M)
March 2019
This year the weather was so bad, that most races were cancelled so our crews could not race the 250M and 500M
and collect their medals

RachelA-2 and Astrid were in the WC4x (organized by MonikaM) that won the 2500M

Our WC8+ won the 2500M by 4 seconds (were impeded by slower crews that did not give way):
Violante, MonikaM, Marieke, MargitF, SylviaG, Katia, MonikaH, CarinaH


Championats de France D'Aviron Indoor

Charlety, France

Feb 9


Joelle (in middle)    1st place

2000M  7:58.8

500M  1:50.7


Gruener Moselpokal
Bernkastel-Kues, Germany    Sept 30

Gudrun Klein (on right in white shirt)
1st place
MW 4x+ Gig F



CONGRATULATIONS!!!!
Susan Hooten 
2018 USRowing Master of the Year
2018 Basel Head
Basel, Nov 17

1st Place
Hamburg/Hannover Eight
coxed by Felicity
(bottom, second from right)

HEAD OF THE SCHUYLKILL,  Philadelphia   Oct 27
W60+ coxed  Four    1st pl
AnneB, AnnJ, Kay (cox), SueT-H, MarieJ

W60+ Eight    1st pl

KarenA, AnnJ, Helen, Eileen, Marsha, GraceT, missing: AnneB


54th HEAD OF THE CHARLES REGATTA
Boston
Oct 20, 2018

Masters Women's 8+  (60-69)    1st place

AnneS, GraceM, JoanP, RachelA, Jackie

HISTORY
Head of the Charles admits women for the first time in 1972!
Oct 22, 1972    Women's Eight (12 entries)
The first Vesper Women's Team, a novice crew having rowed only 1 and 2 years, wins by 38 seconds over University of Wisconsin, in a time of 18:24.1.  A good performance, considering their lack of rowing experience (especially sweep), their size and the wooden men's equipment used in those days.
1. Ann Jonik, 2. Marie Jonik, 3. Cara Thorn, 4. Susan Burns, 5.Lucille Leib, 6. Pam Behrens, 7. Karin Constant, 8. Diane Braceland, c. Maureen Donohue
(coach: Gus Constant)
2017 FISA Masters    WE4-